Ryde Social Heritage Group research the social history of the citizens of Ryde, Isle of Wight. Documenting their lives, businesses and burial transcriptions.
Ryde Social Heritage Group
facebook
flickr

Stories and Articles added April 2008



Below are the list of records that had stories, articles and/or census information added during the month of April 2008, click a link to be taken to the relevant record and then scroll down to the bottom of the page to see the links of additions to the record.

 

ADAMS Eliza Ellen. 21.01.1869 HESSMAN Arthur J Stannas (Capt). 02.01.1903
AUSTIN Alfred Augustus. 22.03.1922 HOLBROOK Benjamin. 23.10.1907
BASSHAM Herbert Henry. 26.01.1958 HOOPER Stephen Daniel. 09.10.1940
BEE William Jeffrey. 05.10.1903 ISAACS Matilda Jane. 20.05.1920
BENNETT Henry John. 10.03.1949 JOLLIFFE Rhoda Ethel. 23.07.1965
BIGGS Eli. 24.03.1871 KEMP Albert Leonard. 24.10.1928
BUCKETT Ellen. 12.08.1915 KENT Frederick Christopher. 27.10.1939
BUSHELL Sarah. 22.02.1886 LANGDON Fanny. 04.06.1900
CHIVERTON Hannah. 25.09.1870 LEWIS John Alfred. 28.03.1937
COOK Bertie Edward. 16.01.1950 LOADER Sarah Jane. 21.06.1925
COOK Jane. 05.06.1869 MANNERS Lilian Gertrude. 18.02.1923
COTTON Margaret Emma. 22.10.1948 MORPHEY Thomas William. 29.11.1916
COTTON Maria Ellen. 13.02.1912 MURSELL Arthur Edwin. 02.12.1932
CRADOCK Edmund W (Lieut.Col) 06.11.1934 NEWNHAM Minnie Hilda. 01.05.1958
DAMON Emily Harriet. 22.03.1864 NOBBS Annie. 13.04.1952
OATES William. 06.02.1870
DASHWOOD Ann. 27.02.1901 OSMOND Mary Ann. 07.10.1906
DASHWOOD John. 28.11.1893 OWEN John. 02.02.1864
DAVEY Alexander George (Dr) 05.11.1900 (Mmrl) PAUL Elizabeth. 07.07.1884
DENNIS Ann. 12.02.1884 PERKINS Marianne. 24.04.1900
DEWEY Herbert James (Fireman). 05.05.1942 PERRY Olive Irene Elsie. 18.05.1965
DIAPER Percy Walter. 03.06.1958 PETERS Grace Amy. 30.07.1948
DOLMAN Emily M.A. 29.02.1928 PETHEBRIDGE Jane. 18.06.1885
DOLMAN Thomas. 13.08.1910 ROWLAND Mary Jane. 13.06.1907
DUNFORD Caroline. 15.02.1870 SEARLE Lawrence Douglas G (Rfn) 17.08.1915
DYER Eli. 01.11.1896 SILVESTER William Gardener (Sergt). 14.08.1915
EARNSHAW Edward (JP). 30.03.1882 SLEEMAN Emily. 21.04.1933
ELDRIDGE Mary Anna. 09.01.1916 SMITH Arthur F (Lieut-Comdr). 14.01.1937
FAWDRY Richard Alexander (RN). 02.05.1942 STEWARD John. 09.05.1886
FLUX Francis George (Major). 27.02.1922 STRATTON Sarah. 23.01.1872
FODEN William James. 16.01.1917 TANSOM John Thomas. 16.03.1936
FOSS James Henry. 05.08.1938 THORNE Charlotte. 09.03.1915
GLADDIS Thomas. 05.04.1927 THORNE John. 07.04.1929
GODWIN Blanche. 16.05.1893 VANNER Thomas. 10.01.1884
GOODMAN Ellen Jane. 24.08.1942 WARD Margaret Sills. 10.12.1882
GRAY William Hancock. 12.06.1883 WEEKS Colin Henry (Fireman). 05.05.1942
GRIMES Charles Percy (Lance Corp). 09.02.1900 WELHAM George. 23.12.1863
GRIMES Lucy Emily. 30.05.1927 WHITE Iris Margaret. 19.01.1958
HARRINGTON George Fellows 02.02.1895 (more) WHITNEY Arthur Claude. 26.05.1939
HASLER Caroline. 22.06.1884 WHITTON Elizabeth. 10.10.1864
HAYLES Charles. 07.06.1906 WOODNUTT Minnie Julia. 27.07.1952
HECKFORD Annie Ethel. 01.07.1927 WYATT Sophia 30.11.1869
   
   

 

 

 


Copyright (C) 2014 Ryde Social Heritage Group

Copyright | Terms and Conditions | Disclaimer